Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Being a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Jump to faculty and staff by program:

Dean of Science Office

Faculty

Paul Jessop, Acting Vice-President: Academic (March 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018)
519.884.0710 x2859
pjessop@wlu.ca

Pam Bryden, Acting Dean of Science (March 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018)
519.888.0710 x2401
pbryden@wlu.ca

Ken Maly, Vice Dean: Priorities and Planning
519.884.0710 x2249
kmaly@wlu.ca

Bruce McKay, Associate Dean: Student Services
519.884.0710 x2426
ScienceAssocDean@wlu.ca

Staff

Maureen Coulter, Academic Advisor
519.884.0710 x3052
mcoulter@wlu.ca

Rita Dorsch, Financial Analyst
519.884.0710 x4661
rdorsch@wlu.ca

Patricia Freeman, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Dean
519.884.0710 x2425
pafreeman@wlu.ca

Jeanette Haas, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean
519.884.0710 x2427
jhaas@wlu.ca

Khaleel Hosein, Academic Advisor
519.884.0710 x4342
khosein@wlu.ca

Ruth MacNeil, Senior Administrative Officer
519.884.0710 x3368
rmacneil@wlu.ca

Applied Water Science

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor, Biology
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor, Biology

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor, Biology and Health Sciences

Michael English
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Robert Gordon
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Vice-President, Research

Derek Gray
Assistant Professor, Biology

Frederique Guinel
Professor, Biology

Ian Hamilton
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Hamilton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Ken Hewitt
Professor Emeritus, Geography and Environmental Studies

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor, Biology

Deborah MacLatchy
Professor, Biology
President and Vice-Chancellor

Phil Marsh
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Canada Research Chair, Cold Regions Water Science

James McGeer
Professor, Biology
Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor, Biology

Bill Quinton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Matthew Smith
Professor
Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Scott Smith
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor, Biology

Jason Venkiteswaran
Assistant Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Michael P. Wilkie
Professor, Biology

Brent Wolfe
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Staff

Gena Braun
Research Instrumentation Manager, Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science analytical facility

Sharon Chin-Cheong
Administrative Assistant; Undergraduate Program Administrator, Biology

Andrea Lister
Postdoctoral Fellow and Research Coordinator, Biology

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician and Instructor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Biology

Faculty

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Oana Birceanu
Postdoctoral Fellow

Robert Boulianne
Instructor

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor
Curator of the Laurier Herbarium

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor

Jim Gerlach
Instructor

Cristina Gheorghiu
Instructor

Derek Gray
Assistant Professor

Frédérique Guinel
Professor

Renuka Karunagoda
Instructor

Ulysses Klee
Instructor

Lucy Lee
Adjunct Professor

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor
Graduate Program Officer

Deborah MacLatchy
President-Designate

Allison McDonald
Associate Professor

Jim McGeer
Professor
Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Richelle Monaghan
Assistant Professor
Head of Science Programming in Public Health

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Veronica Rodriguez Moncalvo
Instructor

Robin Slawson
Associate Professor

Matthew Smith
Professor
Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

John Smith
Adjunct Professor

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor

Joel Weadge
Associate Professor

Michael P. Wilkie
Professor

Jonathan Mark Wilson
Associate Professor

Retired Faculty

Jane Rutherford
Associate Professor

Administrative Staff

Sharon Chin-Cheong
Administrative Assistant (Undergraduate Program Administrator)

Melanie Whitwell
Senior Administrative Assistant (Graduate Program Administrator)

Lab and Technical Staff

Caroline Culshaw
Biology Technician (Streams B and C)

Andrea Lister
Research Coordinator

Fengshan Ma
Laboratory/Tutorial Coordinator (Stream B)

Emily McConnell
Biology Technician (Streams A and B)

Nicholas Pokorny
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream A)

Thomas Singer
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream C)

Anthony Straus
Biology Technician (Streams B and C)

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Professor

Fariba Amiri
Instructor

Mandeep Singh Bakshi
Instructor

Lioubov Brovko
Instructor

Louise Dawe
Assistant Professor

Lillian DeBruin
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry and Health Sciences
Graduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Gerlach
Instructor

Ahmad Ghavami
Instructor

Dmitri Goussev (Gusev)
Professor

Ian Hamilton
Professor
Chair, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Geoff Horsman
Assistant Professor

Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki
Professor

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor

Stephen MacNeil
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Ken Maly
Associate Professor
Associate Dean, Priorities and Planning

Oleg Shirobokov
Instructor

Scott Smith
Professor

Michael Suits
Assistant Professor

Nguyen (Nathan) Vo
Instructor

Professors Emeritus

John Kominar
Professor Emeritus

Arthur Szabo
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Jane Davidson
Senior Administrative Assistant, Chemistry and Biochemistry
519.884.0710 x2148

Andrew Frank
Lab Coordinator
519.884.0710 x2989

Jayne Kelso
Lab Technician

Joe Meissner
Lab Coordinator

Margaret Szymanska
Chief Technician
519.884.0710 x2243

Sherilyn Van De Wynckel
Lab Coordinator

Environmental Science

Faculty

Hind Al-Abadleh
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor, Biology
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor, Biology

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor, Biology and Health Sciences

Michael English
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Robert Gordon
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Vice-President, Research

Frederique Guinel
Professor, Biology

Ian Hamilton
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jim Hamilton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Ken Hewitt
Professor Emeritus, Geography and Environmental Studies

Vladimir Kitaev
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor, Biology

Deborah MacLatchy
Professor, Biology
President-Designate

Phil Marsh
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies
Canada Research Chair, Cold Regions Water Science

James McGeer
Professor, Biology
Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor, Biology

Bill Quinton
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Matthew Smith
Professor
Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Affairs, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Scott Smith
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor, Biology

Jason Venkiteswaran
Assistant Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Brent Wolfe
Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Staff

Gena Braun
Research Instrumentation Manager, Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science analytical facility

Sharon Chin-Cheong
Administrative Assistant; Undergraduate Program Administrator, Biology

Andrea Lister
Postdoctoral Fellow and Research Coordinator, Biology

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician and Instructor, Geography and Environmental Studies

Health Sciences

Faculty

Laura Banks
Instructor

Todd Coleman
Instructor

Lillian DeBruin
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, and Health Sciences

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Biology

Cristina Gheorghiu
Instructor

Diane Gregory
Associate Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences

Karen A. Grépin
Associate Professor, Health Sciences

Dawn Guthrie
Professor, Kinesiology & Physical Education and Health Sciences

Chad Lebold
Instructor

Renee S. MacPhee
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Kinesiology and Physical Education

Laurie Manwell
Instructor

Lawrence Murphy
Instructor

James Orbinski
Professor; C.G. Chair in Global Health Governance

Loretta Ritu
Instructor

Ketan Shankardass
Associate Professor, Health Sciences and Psychology

Tess Sheldon
Instructor

Robb Travers
Chair, Health Sciences; Associate Professor, Health Sciences

Vivienne Vance
Assistant Professor and Undergraduate Advisor, Health Sciences

Staff

Linda Bennett
Administrative Assistant

Kinesiology and Physical Education

Faculty

Quincy Almeida
Professor
Director, Sun Life Financial Movement Disorders Research and Rehabilitation Centre

Pam Bryden
Acting Dean of Science (March 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018)
Professor

Michael Cinelli
Associate Professor

Kimberley Dawson
Professor

Tim Elcombe
Associate Professor
Acting Chair (March 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018), Kinesiology and Physical Education

Mark Eys
Professor
Canada Research Chair (Tier II), Group Dynamics and Physical Activity
Graduate Coordinator

Paula Fletcher
Professor

Jordan Goldstein
Limited Term Appointment

Diane Gregory
Associate Professor

Dawn Guthrie
Professor

Tom J. Hazell
Assistant Professor

Jayne Kalmar
Associate Professor

Renée S. MacPhee
Associate Professor

Stephen Perry
Professor

Jennifer Robertson-Wilson
Associate Professor

Margaret Schneider
Associate Professor

Jill Tracey
Associate Professor

Michael Van Bussel
Assistant Professor, Limited Term Appointment

Stephen Wenn
Professor
Undergraduate Advisor

Staff

Kris Dietrich
Lab Coordinator

Kristen McFall
Lab Instructor

Chad Lebold
Lab Coordinator, Instructor

Tricia Lutz
Graduate Administrative Assistant

Connie Palenik
Senior Administrative Assistant

Nicole Vandermade
Program Coordinator
CPAC, Sunlife

Angela Walzak
Lab Instructor

Mathematics

Mathematics Faculty

Anne-Marie Allison
Instructor
LH 3050

Kathie Cameron
Professor
LH 3041

Giuseppe (Joe) Campolieti
Associate Professor
LH 3073

Yuming Chen
Professor
LH 3040

Lawrence Howe
Instructor
LH 3076

Shengda Hu
Associate Professor
LH 3036

Andrew Kabbes
Instructor and Laboratory Coordinator
LH 3046

D. Marc Kilgour
Professor
LH 3033

Y. George Lai
Professor
LH 3037

Roman Makarov
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Mathematics
LH 3054C

Connell McCluskey
Professor
LH 3035

Roderick Melnik
Professor
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling
LH 3075

Adam Metzler
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advisor
LH 3039

R. Mark Reesor
Associate Professor
LH 3049

Robert Rundle
Instructor
LH 3070

Manuele Santoprete
Associate Professor
LH 3045

Nasir Sohail
Instructor
LH 3064

Cristina Stoica
Professor
LH 3044

Xu (Sunny) Wang
Associate Professor
LH 3038

Zilin Wang
Associate Professor
Graduate Advisor
LH 3047

Chester Weatherby
Assistant Professor
LH 3043

Shengkun (Victor) Xie
Instructor
LH 3070

Fei Xu
Instructor
LH 3063

Ping Zhang
Instructor
LH 3065

Kaiming Zhao
Professor
LH 3042

Cross-Appointed Faculty

Angèle Hamel
Professor, Physics and Computing
LH 3053

Professors Emeriti and Retired Faculty

Syd Bulman-Fleming
Professor Emeritus

J. Richard Elliott
Associate Professor

Ross Cressman
Professor Emeritus
LH 3071

Edward Wang
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Lynda Clarke
Administrative Assistant
LH 3054A

Andrew Kabbes
Laboratory Coordinator
LH 3046

Katie McGarry
Laboratory Coordinator
LH 3074

Trevor Saunderson
Senior Laboratory Coordinator
LH 3048

Teresa Wendykier
Senior Administrative Assistant II
LH 3054A

Mathematics Assistance Centre Staff

Tina Balfour
Manager, Mathematics Assistance Centre

Erica Marshall
Program Coordinator

M2NeT Lab Faculty and Staff

Shyam Badu
Postdoctoral Research Associate

Roderick Melnik
Professor, Mathematics
Canada Research Chair in Mathematical Modelling

Maxim Paliy
Postdoctoral Fellow

Sunil Patil
Postdoctoral Fellow

Sanjay Prabhakar
Postdoctoral Fellow

Eduard Takhtamirov
Postdoctoral Fellow

Anurag Tiwari
Postdoctoral Fellow

Dan Wang
PhD Student

Physics and Computer Science

Faculty

Maher Ahmed
Associate Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Safaa Bedawi
Instructor

David Brown
Instructor, Computer Science
Lab Coordinator
System Administrator

Siu-Cheung Chau
Professor, Computer Science

Hongbing Fan
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Shohini Ghose
Professor, Physics
Director, Centre for Women in Science

Angèle Hamel
Professor, Computer Science
Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Ioannis (John) Haranas
Adjunct Professor, Physics

Rick Henderson
Instructor, Computer Science

Chính Hoàng
Chair and Professor, Computer Science

Paul Jessop
Acting Vice-President: Academic (March 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018)
Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Alexei Kaltchenko
Associate Professor, Physics

Ilias Kotsireas
Professor, Computer Science
Graduate Officer

Igor Peshko
Adjunct Professor, Physics

John Saville
Instructor, Computer Science

Shaowen Song
Professor, Physics and Computer Science

Terry Sturtevant
Instructor, Physics and Computer Science
Lab Coordinator, Physics and Computer Science

Marek Wartak
Professor, Physics

Li Wei
Professor, Physics

Evgueni (Eugene) Zima
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Nora Znotinas
Associate Professor, Computer Science

Professors Emeriti

James Blackburn
Professor Emeritus, Physics

John Lit
Professor Emeritus, Physics

Arthur Read
Professor Emeritus, Physics

Staff

Manfred Gartner
Lab Technician

Kelly Kuepfer-Crane
Administrative Assistant

Psychology

Behavioural Neuroscience Faculty

Roelof (Rudy) Eikelboom
Professor
Chair, Psychology

Paul Mallet
Associate Professor
Chair, University Animal Care Committee

Diano Marrone
Associate Professor

Bruce McKay
Associate Dean, Student Services, Faculty of Science
Associate Professor

Noam Miller
Assistant Professor

David White
Associate Professor

Cognitive Neuroscience Faculty

Todd Ferretti
Associate Professor

William Hockley
Professor

Jeffery A. Jones
Professor
Director, Laurier Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience

Elizabeth Olds
Associate Professor

Philip Servos
Professor

Community Psychology Faculty

Simon Coulombe
Assistant Professor

Maritt Kirst
Assistant Professor

Colleen Loomis
Associate Professor

Terry Mitchell
Professor

Manuel Riemer
Associate Professor
Director, Laurier Centre for Community Research, Learning and Action

Ketan Shankardass
Assistant Professor of Health Sciences
(Note: home department is Health Sciences.)

Robb Travers
Associate Professor
(Please note: home program is Health Science)

Ciann Wilson
Assistant Professor

Developmental Psychology Faculty

Alexandra Gottardo
Professor

Tobias Krettenauer
Professor

Joanne Lee
Associate Professor

Nicola Newton
Assistant Professor

Joan Norris
Professor

Kim P. Roberts
Professor

Eileen Wood
Professor

Social Psychology Faculty

Roger Buehler
Professor

Justin Cavallo
Assistant Professor

Mark Eys
Professor of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Canada Research Chair
Graduate Coordinator
(Note: home department is Kinesiology and Physical Education.)

Todd Ferretti
Associate Professor

Mindi Foster
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Academic Advisor (Surnames L-Z)

Maxwell Gwynn
Assistant Professor Undergraduate Academic Advisor (Surnames A-K)

Christian Jordan
Associate Professor
Graduate Officer

Nancy Kocovski
Associate Professor

Pamela Sadler
Professor

Anne Wilson
Professor

Instructors

Kayleigh Abbott
Instructor

Courtney Arseneau
Instructor

Rebecca Blackie
Instructor

Camie Condon
Instructor

Carolyn Ensley
Instructor

Kathy Foxall
Instructor

Deb Glebe
Instructor

Renee Hunt
Instructor

Angela Mastroianni
Instructor

Donald Morgenson
Professor Emeritus

Lawrence Murphy
Instructor

Anneke Olthof
Instructor

W. John Stephens
Instructor

Wan Wang
Instructor

Doreen Weise
Instructor
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Coordinator

Emeritus Faculty

Ed Bennett
Professor Emeritus

Keith Horton
Professor Emeritus

Geoff Nelson
Professor Emeritus

S. Mark Pancer
Professor Emeritus

Michael Pratt
Professor Emeritus

Angelo Santi
Professor Emeritus

Richard Walsh
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Lucy Carreiro
Senior Administrative Assistant

Andrew Piatek
Coordinator, Research Electronics/IT

Rita Sharkey
Graduate Program Assistant

Kim Susanna
Undergraduate Program Assistant

Doreen Weise
Human Ethics and Statistics Lab Coordinator

E: scienceinquiries@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x2129
F: 519.884.0464
Office Location: Science Building main floor, N1048, Waterloo campus

Science Building Hours

Mon-Thu: 6 a.m. – 11 p.m.
Fri: 6 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Weekends/Holidays: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Dean of Science Office Hours

Mon-Fri: 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×