Skip to main content

Join us at Laurier

Becoming a Golden Hawk means more than just cheering on our (really good) varsity teams – it means being a student who cares about your community, who works hard in the classroom, and who takes advantage of all the learning opportunities that can happen outside the classroom, too.


Faculty and staff are divided into the following program areas within the Faculty of Liberal Arts:

Digital Media and Journalism

Faculty

Sue Ferguson
Associate Professor Emerita

Patti-Ann Finlay
Instructor

Bruce Gillespie
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

David Haskell
Associate Professor

Simon Kiss
Associate Professor

David Meurer
Instructor

Avery Moore Kloss
Instructor

Kelly Pedro
Instructor

Thomas Rose
Instructor

Ellen Russell
Associate Professor

Jonathan Sher
Instructor

Dale Shin
Instructor

John Spaulding
Instructor

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Professor
Acting Dean, Faculty of Liberal Arts

Staff

Ruth Vigon
Academic Program Assistant

English (Brantford)

Faculty

Andrew Atkinson
Instructor 

Barbara Bayer
Instructor 

Shelly Beal
Instructor 

Sylvia Bryce-Wunder
Instructor 

Kathryn Carter
Professor

Lisa Foad
Instructor 

Jocelyn Froese
Instructor 

Ian MacRae
Associate Professor

Kenneth Paradis
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, English

Steven Rita-Proctor
Instructor

Eric Schmaltz
Instructor  

Lisa Wood
Associate Professor

Benjamin Woodford
Instructor  

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

History (Brantford)

Faculty

Rebecca Beausart
Instructor

Mike Bechthold
Instructor

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor
Acting Associate Dean, FLA

William Campbell
Instructor

Peter Farrugia
Associate Professor

Christina Han
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, History

David Lipovitch
Instructor

Rob Kristofferson
Professor

Nicholas Must
Instructor

David Olivier
Instructor

Geoff Spurr
Associate Professor

Gary Warrick
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Human Rights and Human Diversity

Faculty

Robert Ame
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Human Rights and Human Diversity (Fall 2021)
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Tara Atluri
Instructor

Sherri Bocchini
Instructor

Paula Butler
Instructor

Chad Hillier
Instructor

Rosemary Kumani-Dupuis 
Instructor

Laurier Jacklin
Instructor

Stephen Lin
Instructor

Oliver Masakure
Associate Professor
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Pietro Pirani
Instructor

Andrew Robinson
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Human Rights and Human Diversity (Returning Winter 2022)

Thomas Rose
Instructor

Zipparah Stephenson
Instructor

Christine Wildman
Instructor

Stacey Wilson-Forsberg
Associate Professor
Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Staff

Ruth Vigon
Academic Program Assistant

Humanities with Leadership Foundations

Faculty

Peter Farrugia
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Humanities with Leadership Foundations

Jonathan Lavery
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, Brantford Foundations

Benjamin Lefebvre
Instructor

Ken Paradis
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator, English

Lisa Wood
Associate Professor

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

Indigenous Studies

Faculty

Jessica Bomberry
Instructor

Amanda General
Instructor

Katelyn Knott
Instructor

Lianne Leddy
Assistant Professor 

Percy Lezard
Program Coordinator, Indigenous Studies 
Assistant Professor

Joan Miller
Instructor

Sarah Morgan-Vandenberk
Instructor

Noé Préfontaine
Instructor

Lisa VanEvery
Instructor

Gary Warrick
Professor Emeritus

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

Law and Society

Faculty

Melany Banks
Instructor

Paula Butler
Instructor

James Cairns
Associate Professor

Mark Davidson
Associate Professor

Kelly Gallagher-Mackay
Assistant Professor
Program Coordinator, Law and Society

Michael Gordon
Instructor

Todd Gordon
Associate Professor

Chad Hillier
Instructor

Dawn McDermott
Instructor

David Meurer
Instructor

Marcia Oliver
Associate Professor

Joseph Pazzano
Instructor

Emanuel Tucsa
Instructor

Staff

Ruth Vigon
Academic Program Assistant

Social and Environmental Justice

Faculty

James Cairns
Associate Professor

Elena Chou
Instructor

Rebecca Godderis
Associate Professor

Bryce Gunson
Instructor

Stephen Haller
Associate Professor

Laurier Jacklin
Instructor

Hari KC
Instructor

Rob Kristofferson
Professor

Jonathan Lavery
Associate Professor

Ian MacRae
Associate Professor

James McLean
Instructor

Brenda Murphy
Professor
Program Coordinator, Social and Environmental Justice

Ellen Russell
Associate Professor

 

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

Social Justice and Community Engagement (MA)

Faculty

Bree Akesson
Associate Professor

Joanne Benham Rennick
Associate Professor

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor

Alexis Buettgen
Instructor

James Cairns
Associate Professor

Kathryn Carter
Professor

Rebecca Godderis
Associate Professor

Todd Gordon
Associate Professor

Humera Javed
Instructor

Rob Kristofferson
Professor

Danielle Law
Associate Professor

Janet McLaughlin
Associate Professor

Brenda Murphy
Professor
Graduate Coordinator, Social Justice and Community Engagement

Marcia Oliver
Associate Professor

Vanessa Oliver
Associate Professor

Jennifer Root
Associate Professor

Kate Rossiter
Associate Professor

Ellen Russell
Associate Professor

Kenneth Werbin
Associate Professor
Acting Dean, FLA

Jasmin Zine
Associate Professor

Staff

Nicole Morgan
Academic Program Assistant

User Experience Design

Faculty

Ayman Alzayat
Instructor

William Bowman
Instructor

Stephen Fernandez
Instructor

Abby Goodrum
Professor
Program Coordinator, User Experience Design

Bruce Gillespie
Associate Professor (affiliated faculty)
Program Coordinator, Digital Media and Journalism

Shirley Hall
Instructor

Richard Hildred
Instructor

Jess Mitchell
Instructor

Scott Nicholson
Professor (affiliated faculty)
Program Coordinator, Game Design and Development

Heidi Northwood
Professor

Danny Papigianns
Instructor

Scott Paquette
Instructor

Lorraine Randell
Instructor

Umair Rehman
Assistant Professor

Susan Simon
Instructor

Yichen Zhang
Instructor

Mark Weiler
Web and User Experience Librarian

Staff

Ruth Vigon
Academic Program Assistant

Youth and Children's Studies

Faculty

Tarah Brookfield
Associate Professor
Acting Associate Dean, FLA

Stephanie Burgoyne
Instructor

Annette Chretien
Instructor 

Danielle M. Law
Associate Professor

Christine Lei
Instructor

Vanessa Oliver
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator

Edward Shizha
Professor
Fellow, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa

Lisa Wood
Associate Professor

Staff

Céline Taillefer-Travers
Academic Program Assistant

Office of the Dean of Liberal Arts

Faculty

Kenneth Werbin
Acting Dean

Tarah Brookfield
Acting Associate Dean

Staff

Melissa Huszczo
Senior Administrative Officer

Tania Iezzi
Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean

Kaitlyn Kreager
Academic Administration Assistant

×

We see you are accessing our website on IE8. We recommend you view in Chrome, Safari, Firefox or IE9+ instead.

×