Wilfrid Laurier University Undergraduate Academic Calendar - 2012/2013
Canadian Excellence

The Senate (as of January 2012)

Officers
Chair - Max Blouw, President and Vice-Chancellor
Vice-Chair - Donna Kotsopoulos
Secretary - Rudy Eikelboom

Ex-officio Members
President and Vice-Chancellor - Max Blouw
Chancellor - Michael Lee-Chin
Chair of the Board of Governors - Farouk Ahamed
Vice-President: Academic & Provost - Deborah MacLatchy
Vice-President: Research - Abby Goodrum
Vice-President: Finance and Administration - Jim Butler
Vice-President: Development & Alumni Relations: Robert Donelson
Principal/Vice-President: Brantford Campus: Lesley Cooper (Acting)
Head of the Federated College - David Pfrimmer, Principal-Dean, Waterloo Lutheran Seminary
Associate Vice-President: Teaching & Learning: Patricia Rogers
Vice-President: Student Affairs - David McMurray
Dean, Faculty of Arts - Michel Desjardins (Acting)
Dean, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies - Joan Norris
Dean, Faculty of Education - Colleen Willard-Holt
Dean, Faculty of Music - Glen Carruthers
Dean, Faculty of Science - Paul Jessop
Dean, School of Business & Economics - Micheál Kelly
Dean, Faculty of Social Work - Nick Coady 
Dean, Brantford Campus - John McCutcheon (Acting)
University Librarian - Gohar Ashoughian
Registrar - Ray Darling

Faculty Elected by University Departments
Karljurgen Feuerherm, Archaeology & Classical Studies
Scott Ramsay, Biology
Kim Anderson, Brantford Program
Ruth Cruikshank, Business
Masoud Jelokhani-Niaraki, Chemistry
Penelope Ironstone, Communication Studies
Steffen Ziss, Economics
Dawn Buzza, Education
Markus Poetzsch, English & Film Studies
Michael English, Geography & Environmental Studies
Sheri Lynn Gibbings, Global Studies
David Monod, History
Stephen Perry, Kinesiology & Physical Education
Marta Marín-Dňmine, Languages & Literatures
Marc Kilgour, Mathematics
Carolyn Arnason, Music
Ashwani Peetush, Philosophy
Angčle Hamel, Physics & Computer Science
Patricia Goff, Political Science
Rudy Eikelboom, Psychology
Janet McLellan, Religion & Culture
Carol Stalker, Social Work
Garry Potter, Sociology

Faculty Elected from Brantford Campus
Stacey Hannem
Brenda Murphy

Elected by the Academic Librarians
Julia Hendry

Faculty from the School of Business & Economics
Mary Kelly
Lisa Keeping
Kim Morouney

Faculty-at-Large
Sapna Isotupa
Julie Mueller
Anna Ferenc
Magnus Mfoafo-M'Carthy
Donna Kotsopoulos
Peter Tiidus
Lauren Eisler
Jonathan Finn

Appointed by the Board of Governors
John Bowey
Mike Alkier
Steve Wilkie

Appointed by Alumni Association
Priya Persaud
Sue Lockett
David Oates

Secondary School Representatives
Susan Hunt
Sherri Vansickle

Faculty from Waterloo Lutheran Seminary
Alan Lai
Mark Harris

Elected by Administrative Staff
Sherry Palmer

Elected by Undergraduate Students
Alex Reinhart
Joseph Pazzano
Chris Walker
Nick Gibson
Ashley Donsberger

Frank Cirinna
Seth Warren

Elected by Graduate Students
Scott James